What are foods that I can serve to someone who has celiac disease?

Here are some options for foods that do not contain gluten so that they are safe for someone who has celiac disease:

- Fruits and vegetables

- Lean meats and fish

- Eggs

- Dairy products (if tolerated)

- Gluten-free grains, such as quinoa, rice, buckwheat, and oats that are certified as gluten-free

- Gluten-free pasta

- Gluten-free bread

- Gluten-free crackers

- Gluten-free cookies

- Gluten-free ice cream

- Gluten-free beer

- Gluten-free wine

- Gluten-free spirits

It's important to always check food labels carefully to make sure that they are gluten-free, as some foods may contain hidden sources of gluten.

NutriSystem - Related Articles