Health Insurance and California's Domestic Partner Law
[…] • The first form of state-wide domestic partnerships came about in 1999, with a bill that provided health insurance coverage for the domestic partners of public employees, established a domestic partnership registry and provided hospital visitation rights. The California legislature has changed and expanded the laws regulating domestic partnerships in every session since 1999, with the biggest expansions occurring in 2001, when 18 basic rights were added, and in 2003, which gave partners the same legal rights and responsibilities as married couples.

    Definition

    • According to Article 297 of the California Family Code, domestic partners are "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring." In order to be legally recognized as domestic partners, a couple must meet the following conditions and register with the Secretary of State: share a residence, not be married or officially partnered with anyone else, be over 18, be of the same sex or over 62, not be related by blood and consent